Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Northwest Consumer Discount Company, hereafter "the Company", respects the privacy of our customer(s) private information and intends to protect that privacy. We are committed to providing confidential service of the highest integrity to our customers.


INTERNET WEBSITE

Information We Collect

When you visit Northwest Consumer Discount Company’s website, we may collect certain types of information from you, such as information you voluntarily provide via forms, surveys, applications, etc.  We may also collect information about you from your online browsing and transactions, including your preferences, pages visited, technical information regarding your computer and operating systems, such as your Internet protocol address, domain name and system configuration and settings.

Browsing Our Website

On pages where you have not logged in, you can browse anonymously by not providing us with any personal identifiable information, such as your name or email address, during your visits.

On pages where you have logged in, you cannot browse anonymously after you have identified yourself, unless you set your browser to disable cookies and similar files, or by deleting the cookies and similar files you have accepted from us.  To do this, you will need to follow your browser’s instructions for disabling or deleting cookies.  Please note that the use of certain online products, such as Online Banking, requires the acceptance of cookies or similar files.

Cookies, Similar Files and Other Technologies

Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer you are using.  Northwest Consumer Discount Company or our third-party service providers may place cookies or similar files on your hard drive for security purposes to facilitate site navigation and to personalize your experience while visiting our site. Cookies allow us to collect technical and navigation information, such as browser type, time spent on our website and pages visited.  Cookies allow us to select which of our advertisements or offers are most likely to appeal to you and display them while you are on Northwest Consumer Discount Company’s website. We may also use cookies in online advertisements to track consumer responses to Northwest Consumer Discount Company advertisements and to identify third party sites which may refer you to us.  Cookies and other technologies provide us the capability to monitor the use of our website so we can continually improve the design and functionality to better serve you. Cookies and similar files created or used by Northwest Consumer Discount Company do not contain or capture unencrypted personally identifiable information.

Northwest Savings Bank uses cookies in two ways:

1.       Web-browsing cookies to display information more effectively to you and to gather data about the usage of our website.

2.       Online banking cookies to identify you and differentiate you from other users.


RESTRICTIONS ON ACCOUNT INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

Specific account information cannot be accessed unless any one of the following items occurs:

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.


MAINTAINING CUSTOMER ACCURACY OF INFORMATION

The Bank has procedures in place to respond timely to requests regarding inaccurate information. You should contact us immediately at 1-800-364-5626 or e-mail us at ncdc@nwbcorp.com if you have information that you believe inaccurately portrays your banking relationship with us.


PROVIDING PRIVACY INFORMATION TO CUSTOMERS

We make our policy regarding confidentiality of customer information available publicly. Customers who have questions regarding our policy or the privacy of their customer information may contact us during normal business hours or e-mail us at ncdc@nwbcorp.com.

PROTECTION OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS

Social Security Numbers are treated as confidential information under Northwest Consumer Discount Company’s Protecting the Privacy of Customer Information Policy.  As such, Social Security Numbers may only be accessed by and disclosed to Northwest Consumer Discount Company employees and others with a legitimate business “need to know” in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Social Security Numbers, whether in paper or electronic form, are subject to physical, electronic and procedural safeguards and must be stored, transmitted and disposed of in accordance with the provisions of our Protecting the Privacy of Customer Information Policy applicable to confidential information.  These restrictions apply to all Social Security Numbers collected or retained by Northwest Consumer Discount Company in connection with customer, employee or other relationships.

PROTECTING CHILDREN’S PRIVACY ONLINE

Northwest Consumer Discount Company does not knowingly solicit data from children and we do not knowingly market to children. We recognize that protecting children’s identities and privacy online is important and that the responsibility to do so rests with the Internet industry and with parents.

The Internet is a public network. Children’s access to the Internet can allow them to visit inappropriate websites and be exposed to unwanted risks. COPPA, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, protects children under the age of 13 from the online collect of personal information. For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act visit the FTC website at http://www.ftc.gov/ .


SITE LINK DISCLAIMER

Through our Company's Website, we provide links to other World Wide Web sites or resources. Northwest Consumer Discount Company is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly of any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such site or resource.

DO NOT CALL POLICY

Telephone Preference Service
Direct Marketing Association
P.O. Box 1559
Carmel, NY  10512

Compliance Department - Do Not Call List
Northwest Savings Bank
P.O. Box 128
Warren, PA  16365

EMAIL POLICY

Northwest Consumer Discount Company (Northwest Consumer) complies with the law and regulations and is committed to protecting and respecting consumer’s rights to privacy.  Northwest Consumer will use email to provide the most relevant information regarding Northwest products and services.

To protect your privacy, messages from Northwest Consumer will never ask you for any information through an email requesting that you provide personal information to us such as account number, social security number or driver license number. If you receive an email appearing to be from Northwest Consumer requesting personal information, please do not respond and contact our Security Department immediately at 1-800-364-5626.

If you prefer not to receive email offers for products or services from Northwest Consumer's Marketing Department, you must send an email to unsubscribe@nwbcorp.com with “No Promotional Emails” in the SUBJECT line.  Northwest will honor your request within thirty (30) days of receipt.

If you have any general questions regarding our Email Policy or our Privacy Policy, please contact Northwest Consumer Discount Company, Compliance Department, 100 Liberty Street, Warren, PA 16365 or email ncdc@nwbcorp.com or call 1-800-364-5626.